Encyclopedia of Tufts History: Table of Contents

Introduction
Content
11 Talbot Avenue, 1940
20 Professors Row, 1854
55 Talbot Avenue, 1922
72 Professors Row, 1857
80 Professors Row, 1868
101 Talbot Avenue, 1894
114 Professors Row, 1863
126 Packard Avenue, 1883
123 Packard Avenue, 1893
136 Harrison Avenue, 1949
188 Boylston Street, 1893-1896
A. Warren Stearns Research Building, 1940
African American Center, 1969
Aidekman, Alex, 1914-1990
Aisner, Mark, 1911-1999
Alan Shawn Feinstein International Famine Center, 1996
Albert H. Imlah European History Prize
Albert H. Imlah Excellence in History Prize,
Alex Elias Memorial Prize Scholarship, 1966
All-Around Club, 1898-ca.1970
Alumnae Hall, 1955
Alumni House, 1933
Amalgamates, 1984
Amelia Peabody Chair in Agricultural Sciences, 1988
Amelia Peabody Pavilion, 1980
Amos Emerson Dolbear Scholarships, 1947
AMRAD, 1915-25
Anderson, Arthur J., 1889-1964
Anderson, Nancy W., 1922-1997
Anderson Hall, 1961
Anna Quincy Churchill Prizes, 1954
Anne E. Borghesani Memorial Prize,
Anthony, Gardner Chace, 1856-1937
Anthony House, 1895
Arlanson, Harry, 1909-1998
Armstrong, Thomas Henry, 1847-1927
Arnott, Peter D., 1931-90
Arthur Michael Chemistry Laboratory, 1965
Audrey Butvay Gruss Science Award, 1992
Audrey L. Hale Prize, 1995
Averill, Harvey E., 1884-1974
Baby Parties, 1915-1954
Bacon, George Preston, 1866-1942
Bacon Hall, 1952
Balch Arena Theater, 1991
Balch, Marston Stevens, 1901-1987
Ballou Hall, 1852
Ballou, Hosea, 2d, 1796-1861
Banks, Henry H., 1921
Barney, Charles Neal, 1876-1949
Barnum Hall, 1884
Barnum, P. T., 1810-1891
Bartol House, 1894
Baseball, 1863
Bates Student Research Group, 1935
Beelzebubs, 1962
Bendetson Hall, 1947
Benjamin G. Brown Scholarships, 1947
Bennett Memorial Scholarship, 1924
Bennett, William Joseph, [1894-1917]
Bernice Barbour Wildlife Medicine Building, 2000
Bisbee, Horatio, 1839-1916
Black, Herbert,
Blakeley Hall, 1926
Blakeslee House, 1939
Bolles, Edwin Courtlandt, 1836-1920
Bolles House, 1900
Bonfires, 1875
Boston School of Occupational Therapy, 1945
Bouve-Boston School of Physical Education, 1942-1964
Bowen, Eugene Bucklin, 1855-1952
Braker Hall, 1926
Braker, Henry Jones, 1856-1908
Bray Memorial Laboratory of Mechanical Engineering, 1947
Brown, Benjamin G., 1837-1903
Brown, Moses True, 1827-1899
Brunswick, Ruth Jane Mack, 1897-1946
Bumpus, Hermon Carey, 1862-1943
Burch, Betty, 1907-1998
Burden, Harry Poole, 1890-1972
Bush, Edith L., 1882-1977
Bush Hall, 1959
Bush, Vannevar, 1890-1974
Cabot Intercultural Center, 1981
The Cannon, 1956
Capen, Elmer Hewitt, 1838-1905
Capen House, 1876
Capen, Samuel Paul, 1878-1956
Cardozo, Antonio de Jesus, 1903-1984
Carmichael Hall, 1952
Carmichael, Leonard, 1898-1973
Carpenter House, 1940
Carpenter, Russell LeGrand "Bud", 1901-1991
Cavazos, Lauro, 1927
Chandler House, ca. 1900
Chandler, Martha, 1894-1984
Chapel Bells, 1908
Charles E. Stearns Scholarship Prize, 1997
Charles F. Seymour, Jr. Prize,
Charles G. Bluhdorn Prize in Economics, 1983
Chase Gymnasium, 1996
Cheap Sox, 1985
Chipman, William Reginald, 1849-1918
Ciardi, John Anthony, 1916-1986
Class of 1947 Victor Prather Scholarship Fund, 1972
Coat of Arms, 1939-66
Cohen, Edward E., 1891-1959
College Acres, 1918-1950
College Equal Suffrage League, 1915-1920
College of Engineering, 1898
College of Liberal Arts and Jackson College,1980
College of Special Studies, 1939
College Pump, 1852-1944
College Seal, 1857
College Within, 1971-1977
Commencement, 1856
Commons Club, 1908-1924
Coolidge, Arthur W., 1882-1952
Coolidge, Robert Tilton, ca.1905-55
Cormack, Allan McLeod, 1924-1998
Countway, Gussanda, 1882-1963
Cousens Gymnasium,1931
Cousens, John Albert, 1874-1937
Crane Room, 1929
Crane Theological School, 1869-1968
Crane, Thomas, 1803-75
Crook, Dorothea J., 1903-2000
Curtis Hall, 1893
Dame, Lorin Low, 1838-1903
Dana, Charles A., 1881-1975
Dana Laboratory, 1963
Daniel Ounjian Prize in Economics,
Davies, Caroline Stodder, 1864-1939
Davies House, 1894
De Florez Prize in Human Engineering, 1964
de Pacheco, Kaye MacKinnon, ca. 1910-ca. 1985
Dean Hall, 1887-1963
Dean, Oliver, 1783-1871
Dearborn, Heman Allen, 1831-1897
Department of Anatomy and Cellular Biology, 1893
Department of Anesthesia, 1970
Department of Art and Art History, 1930
Department of Biochemistry, 1893
Department of Chemistry, 1882
Department of Community Health, 1930
Department of Dermatology, 1897
The Department of Economics, 1946
Department of Medicine, 1893
Department of Molecular Biology and Microbiology
Department of Neurology, 1893
Department of Neuroscience, 1983
Department of Neurosurgery, 1951
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, 1893
Department of Ophthamology, 1893
Department of Orthopedic Surgery, 1906
Department of Otolaryngology, 1895
Department of Pathology, 1893
Department of Pediatrics, 1930
Department of Pharmacology, 1915
Department of Physics and Astronomy, 1854
Department of Physiology, 1893
Department of Psychiatry, 1928
Department of Radiation Oncology, 1968
Department of Radiology, 1915
Department of Rehabilitation Medicine, 1955
Department of Surgery, 1893
Department of Urban and Environmental Policy, 1973
Department of Urology, 1910
Dental Health Sciences Building, 1969
Dewick, Cora Alma (Polk), 1875-1977
Dewick/MacPhie Dining Hall, 1959
Dickson Professorship of English and American History, 1913
Dirlam, Arland A., 1905-1979
Dog Cart, 1900
Dolbear, Amos Emerson, 1837-1910
Donald A. Cowdery Memorial Scholarship, 1946
Dr. Benjamin Andrews Professorship of Surgery, 1987
Dr. Philip E. A. Sheridan Prize, 1977
The Drug Bust, 1970
Dudley, Henry Watson, 1831-1906
Dugger, Edward Jr., 1919-75
Durkee, Frank W., 1861-1939
Durkee, Henrietta Noble Brown, 1871-1946
Earle F. Littleton Scholarship,
Earle, Samuel Chandler, 1870-1917
Ears for Peers, 1989
East Hall, 1860
Eaton, Charles Henry, 1852-1902
Eaton Hall, 1908
Education for Public Inquiry and International Citizenship, 1986
Edward E. Cohen Arts Center, 1955
Edward R. Murrow Center, 1965
Eliot, Jr., Theodore L., 1928
Eliot-Pearson Children's School, 1926
Eliot Pearson Children's School [building], 1962
Eliot-Pearson Department of Child Development, 1964
Elizabeth Van Huysen Mayer Campus Center, 1983
Elizabeth Verveer Tishler Prize in Music Performance, 1984
Ellen C. Myers Memorial Prize, 1982
Ellis, Fredrick M., "Fish", 1906-1967
Ethel M. Hayes Scholarship, 1946
European Center, 1978
Evening Party Association, ca. 1860 - ca. 1940
F.W. Olin Center for Language and Culture Studies, 1990
Fay, Charles Ernest, 1846-1931
Fischer, Theodore Adolph, 1873-1938
Fletcher, Austin Barclay, 1852-1923
Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, 1933
Football, 1875
Forsyth Dental Infirmary for Children, 1910-1955
Forsyth School for Dental Hygienists, 1916-1964
Franklin M. Loew Veterinary Medical Education Center, 1993
Frederic J. Shepler Memorial Prize in French, 1984
Frederick Melvin Ellis Prize, 1968
Freshman Beanies, 1854-1969
Freshman Buttons and Bows, 1915-1969
Garnett, Jessie (Gideon), 1897-1976
Gemma Cifarelli Memorial Scholarship, 1956
Gershoff, Stanley N., 1924
Gifford, George Hussey, 1892-1969
Gifford House, 1938
Ginn, Edwin, 1838-1914
Goddard Chapel, 1882
Goddard Hall, 1883
Goddard Rhetorical Prizes, 1862
Goddard, Thomas, 1811-1868
Golf Course, 1924-1958
Gordon, Bernard, 1927
Gordon Institute, 1992
Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, 1909
Granoff Family Hillel Center, 1994
Grant, Mary Charles, 1896-1975
Graves House, 1895-1986
Gravity Stone, 1961
Grinnell, William G. "Johnny", ca.1915-1997
Gullion, Edmund Asbury, 1913-1998
Hairston, Jester, 1901-2000
Hall, Edith F., 1900-81
Hall House, 1885-
Hall, Walter Langdon, 1846-1906
Halligan Hall, 1925
Halligan, William J., 1899
Hallowell, Burton Crosby, 1915-
Hallowell Hall, 1981
Hamilton, Frederick William, 1860-1940
Hamilton Pool, 1945
Hammond, John W., 1837-1922
Harpswell Laboratory, 1898-1922
Harry Poole Burden Prize, 1973
Haskell Hall, 1965
Haskell, Harold Clifford, 1885-1957
Haskell, Ruth Sibley, 1884-1973
Hauck, Frederick H.,
Hayes, Elliot W., 1892-1936
Hayes, Ethel Munroe, 1873-1950
Hayman, Joseph M., 1896-1986
Henry and Lois Foster Hospital for Small Animals, 1984
Henry J. Leir Hall, 1987
Hersey, Harry Adams, 1870-1951
Heth Aleph Res, 1891-1900
Hill Hall, 1968
Hill, Robert W., 1883-1966
Hillside Apartments, 1981
Hillside House, 1959
Hodgdon Hall, 1954
Hodgdon, Fredrick Crosby, 1873-1947
Holmes, John A., 1904-1962
Homecoming, 1925
Hooper House, 1892
Hooper, William Leslie, 1855-1918
Horribles, 1915-1925
Hosea Ballou Medal for Distinguished Service, 1939
Hoskins, Halford Lancaster, 1891-1967
Houston, Clarence P., 1892-1965
Houston Hall, 1962
Howard Sample Prize Scholarship in Physics,
Howe, Ephraim Dana, 1842-1917
Howe Memorial Laboratory, 1901-1960
Hume, James David, 1923-1995
Hurricane of 1938, 1938
Imlah, Albert Henry, 1901-1989
Ingalls, Jeremy, 1911-2000
Ivan Galantic Special Achievement in Humanities Prize,
Ivy Book, 1902-1971
Ivy Society, 1901-1970
Jackson Baseball, ca. 1920-32
Jackson College, 1904
Jackson, Cornelia Maria, 1822-1895
Jackson Gymnasium, 1947
Jackson Jills, 1963
Jam, 1905-1952
James D. Hume Field Geology Scholarship Prize, 1996
James Vance Elliott Political Science Prize,
Jane Anne Herman Prize,
Jean Mayer U.S.D.A Human Nutrition Research Center, 1979
Jean Mayer USDA Human Nutrition Research Center on Aging, 1977
Jeffers, Katherine Rosetta, 1907-1959
Joanne Mary Sullivan Prize, 1990
Johansen Professorship, 1994
John Baronian Field House, 1895
John S. Gibson Prize,
Johnson, Brooks T.,
Johnson, Frederick, 1904-1994
Johnson, John Waldo, 1856-1914
Joseph and Sara Stone Prize,
Jumbo, 1882-1885
Kalman A. Burnim Prize for Scholarly Excellence,
Kursaal, 1940-84
Lamb, Arthur Becket, 1880-1952
Lambert, Fred D., 1931
Laminan Prize in Romance Languages, 1963
Laminan, Toivo,
Lane, Alfred Church, 1863-1948
Lane Hall, 1959
Large Animal Hospital, 1982
Latin Way Dormitory, 1979
Latino Center, 1993
Leir, Henry J., 1900-1998
Leonard Carmichael Society, 1958
Leonard, Charles Hall, 1822-1918
Lewis Hall, 1969
Lewis, Leo Rich, 1865-1945
The Lincoln Filene Center, 1962
Lincoln Filene Center for Citizenship and Public Affairs, 1954
Littleton, Earle Frederick, 1908-1994
Livermore, Mary A., 1820-1905
Lloyd MacGregor Trefethen Award,
Loew, Franklin M., 1939
Lt. Commander Robert James Manning Memorial Prize, 1990
Mabel Daniels Prize in Music and Literature, 1960
Mace, 1938
MacJannet, Donald Ross, 1894-1986
MacPhie, Elmore I., 1888-1955
MacPhie, Etta Phillips, 1891-1978
Madoff, Morton A., 1927
Magic Circle Theater, 1952
Manly, Lewis Frederick, 1903-1970
Marianne J. H. Witherby Prize in Archaeology,
Marshall, John P., 1823-1901
Marjorie B. Greene Award,
Mary Grant Charles Prize Scholarship, 1975
Mason, Arthur Ellery, 1865-1943
The Masque Society, 1916-1930
Mathetican Society, 1854-1896
Max and Herta Neubauer Chair and Professorship in Economics, 1988
Max Tishler Prize Scholarship, 1951
Mayer, Jean, 1920-1993
Mayoralty, 1937-1959
McCollester House, 1910
McCollester, Lee S., 1859-1943
McNaught, John Patrick, 1920-2001
Mead, Leonard Chapin, 1913-
Medford Campus, 1852
Melissa Beth Meyers Award,
Mellen, Helen L., 1836-1929
Meserve, Robert W., 1909-95
Metcalf, Albert, 1824-1912
Metcalf Hall, 1893
Michael E. Avtges Memorial Prize, 1989
Miller, George Stewart, 1884-1971
Miller Hall, 1959
Milne House, 1908
Milne, Rachel E. (Hollister), 1900-1981
Miner, Alonzo Ames, 1814-1895
Miner Hall, 1891
Moses True Brown Prize, 1903
Mugar Hall, 1967
Mugar, Stephen P., 1901-1982
Munro, Melville S., 1881-1945
Murrow, Edward R., 1908-1965
Mussey, Benjamin B., 1804-1857
Nancy W. Anderson Award for Environmental Sustainability, 1998
Nathaniel Hobbs Knight Prize in Physics, 1957
Navy V-12 Program, 1942-1945
Nichols, Robert L., 1904-1995
Norbert Wiener Award in Mathematics,
North Hall, 1915-1972
Nott, Albert, 1847-1903
NROTC, 1941-1972
The Observer, 1969
Office of the Provost, 1951
Oxfam Cafe, 1984
Packard Hall, 1856
Packard, Silvanus, 1789-1866
Paige Hall, 1892
Paige, Lucius Robinson, 1802-1896
Painter, Charles, 1869-1947
Paula Frazier Poskitt Scholarship, 1995
Pearson Chemical Laboratory, 1923
Pearson, Fred Stark, 1861-1915
Pen, Paint, and Pretzels, 1910
Peter Belfer Award in Political Science, 1973
Pierce, Marjorie Patterson, 1891-1984
Posner Hall, 1954
Power, Harold J., 1892-1969
Prather, Victor, ca. 1923-1961
Provost's House, 1857
Ralph S. Kaye Memorial Prize, 1947
Research Building, 1895-2000
Reservoir, 1865-1944
Reverse Panty Raid, 1958
Richardson House, 1857
Richardson, Mary A., 1855-1910
Robert L. Nichols Scholarship Prize, 1979
Robinson Hall, 1900
Rollins, Edwin B., 1878-1980
Root, Waverly L., 1903-82
Rosener, Harry, ca. 1906-2000
Rushmore, Stephen, 1875-1960
Russell E. Miller History Prize,
Sackler, Arthur M., 1914-1987
Sackler Center for Health Communications, 1984
Sackler School of Graduate Biomedical Sciences, 1980
Sample, Dirrell D., 1891-1954
Sawyer House, 1863
Sawyer, Thomas Jefferson, 1804-1899
Schmalz, Esther (Fowler), 1900-1986
School Colors, 1876
School of Dental Medicine, 1899
School of Medicine, 1893
School of Nutrition Science and Policy, 1981
School of Veterinary Medicine, 1978
Science and Technology Center, 1990
Seymour and Marcia Simches Scholarship Fund, 1986
Shipman, William R., 1836-1908
Shirley and Alex Aidekman Arts Center, 1987
Sigma Kappa, 1913-1960
Simpson Chair in Equine Medicine, 1995
Skinner, Rev. Otis Ainsworth (1807-61)
Smokers, 1860-1965
Snow, Frederic E., 1864-1935
South African Divestment, 1977-1991
South Hall, 1991
Spognardi, Andrew, 1908-2000
Spring Fling, 1980
Spring Sing, 1941-1967
SS Charles Tufts, 1944-1968
SS Tufts Victory, 1945-1947
Start, Edwin Augustus, 1863-1923
Start House,
Stearns, Albert Warren, 1885-1959
Stearns Village, 1946-1955
Stephen Sapuppo Prize, 1993
Stratton Hall, 1927
Students Concerned About Racism, 1968-1969
Sweet Hall, 1953-1999
Sweet, Harold E., 1877-1962
Sword and Shield, 1902-1970
Tau Beta Pi, 1927
Thayer, Charles Paine, 1843-1910
Theresa McDermott Carzo Award
Thomas Harrison Carmichael and Emily Leonard Carmichael Prize Scholarship, 1950
Tilton Hall, 1961
Tilton, John P., 1900-1959
Tisch Library, 1996
Tishler, Max, 1907-1989
Torn Ticket II, 1971
Tousey House, 1875
Tower Cross, 1897-1970
Traveling Treasure Trunk, 1987
Tuftonia's Day, 1985
Tuftonian, 1864-1965
Tufts Abyssal Plain, 1959
Tufts Administration Building, 1988
Tufts, Charles, 1781-1876
Tufts Community Union Class Councils,
Tufts Community Union Elections Board, 1981
Tufts Community Union Judiciary, 1981
Tufts Community Union Senate, 1968
Tufts Community Union, 1924
Tufts Daily, 1980
Tufts Dance Collective, 1978-
Tufts Elv, 1968
Tufts Emergency Medical Services, 1985
Tufts in Barcelona, 1979-1984
Tufts in Ghana, 1996
Tufts in Italy, 1961-1968
Tufts in Kanazawa, 1999
Tufts in London, 1967
Tufts in Madrid, 1985
Tufts In Moscow, 1991
Tufts in Paris, 1965
Tufts in Tubingen
Tufts Mountain Club, 1939-3000
Tufts Mountain Club Loj, 1940-2000
Tufts New England Medical Center, 1930
Tufts Night at the Pops, 1901
Tufts Pass, 1937
Tufts University, 1852
Tufts Weekly, 1895-1968
Tufts Wives Club, 1946-1955
Tufts Yacht Club, 1948
Tweed, Benjamin Franklin, 1811-1896
Undergraduate Majors, 1894
Vietnam War, 1966-1973
Washburn, Israel, Jr. 1813-83
Wendell Phillips Memorial Scholarship, 1896
Wessell Library, 1964-1997
Wessell, Nils Yngve, 1914-
West Hall, 1871
WGI, 1914-1925
Wheatley, Frank George, 1851-1926
White, Zebulon Lewis, 1842-89
Whittemore, Thomas, 1800-1861
Wiener, Norbert, 1894-1964
William Frank Wyatt Prize, 1962
William Howell Reed Prize in German,
Williams, Harold, 1853-1926
Wilson, George Grafton, 1863-1951
Wilson House, 1936
World War, 1914-1918,1914-1918
World War, 1939-1945, 1939-1945
WMFO, 1971
Wren, Frank G., 1874-1940
Wren Hall, 1964
WTCR, 1956-1961
WTUR, 1967-1971
Wulsin, Frederick R., 1891-1961
Wyatt, William F., 1878-1961
Wyeth House, 1910
Zimman, Harold O., 1916-1994
List of Sources